Accident Cessna 172D N50001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6829

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1969
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Hampton Flying
Registration: N50001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in lake. Invest disclosed no eng malfunction. Dark nite,no horizon reference. Pax drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB