Accident Cessna 172E N5460T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6845

Date:Sunday 19 November 1967
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Kentucky Flyin
Registration: N5460T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plt,on 1st solo nite flt,attempted landing in wooded area. Pilot became lost after dark and electronics being operated by passengers interferred with the navigaton gear. Pilot waited too late to seek help and ran out of fuel causing the forced landing. I was the last person to talk with the accident aircraft (Lynn Taylor)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB