Accident Cessna 172E N3806S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6867

Date:Sunday 15 August 1971
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3806S
MSN: 17251006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greene, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexandria Bay,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sound of aircraft as if in power dive.Witness stated wx in area foggy,low clds,est vis abt 1/2 mi.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB