Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2952H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68886

Date:Saturday 17 May 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N2952H
MSN: 682
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wainwright, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing in a glider on a local proficiency flight. During the takeoff roll, the glider's canopy suddenly opened. The pilot released the glider from the tow airplane, and landed in unsuitable terrain off the airport environment. The glider received damage to the right side of the nose, the right wingtip, and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and improper planning/decision. Factors relating to the accident were: an unlatched canopy, and unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97TA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97TA074

Location