Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N43620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68889

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43620
MSN: 28-7415539
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson National Forest, Russell County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (LUK)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight at 2,500 feet when he encountered low clouds and fog. He lost visual contact with the ground and initiated a climbing left turn. Seconds later, he impacted rising terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and the empennage. Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a weather briefing from a flight service station that forecasted overcast ceilings at 3,000 feet and 10 miles visibility near the route of flight with conditions improving throughout the day. The pilot stated that the weather at the time of the accident was approximately 5 miles visibility, with an overcast ceiling at 3,000 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue flight under visual flight rules into known deteriorating weather conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location