Hard landing Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7773S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68972

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Juan R. Batch
Registration: N7773S
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540-KIE5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(TE33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The FAA inspector (pilot-in-command) was receiving a flight check to remove the commercial pilot 'aero tow only' limitation by completing several ground tow launches. Following five successful ground tow launches, the FAA inspector administering the flight check conducted a discussion to review emergency procedures with the applicant. During the sixth ground tow launch, when the airspeed had accelerated to 45 knots, the pitch attitude had attained 45 degrees, at an altitude of about 160 feet above the ground, the FAA inspector administering the flight check, released the tow line to abort the launch. The FAA inspector (PIC) receiving the flight check pushed the glider nose forward; however, the airspeed did not increase to the 50 knots needed for a landing flare. The glider landed hard, bounced, and subsequently touched down on the runway. Both pilots reported that the glider encountered 'a pocket of sinking air.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain the required airspeed resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the lack of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA201