Incident Comco Ikarus C22 OE-7021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69088

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-7021
MSN: 9303-3493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stainztal, Near Deutschlandsberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with some trees after a loss of engine power during a lowpass at the model-airfield Neudorf and crashed to the ground. Both occupants of the aircraft suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990919_Ikarus_C22_84472_01.pdf