Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF-5B Sperber OE-9046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69137

Date:Monday 5 June 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer RF-5B Sperber
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Fürstenfeld
Registration: OE-9046
MSN: 51018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bierbaum, Bad Blumau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGF
Destination airport:LOGF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider flew in glider mode without engine power. The pilot stalled the aircraft at an altitude of about 35m AGL and the RF-5B Sperber crashed to the ground with a high sinkrate. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/UFB_RF5B_5.Juni_2006.pdf
- coptercrazy