Accident Cessna T210G Centurion N6869R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69350

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G Centurion
Owner/operator:Six Nine Romeo Llc
Registration: N6869R
MSN: T210-0269
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3740 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot had taken the airplane to a maintenance facility about two weeks earlier for an annual inspection. On the morning of the accident, the owner and an acquaintance drove to the facility to pick up the airplane with the intention of flying it back to its home airport. After landing at the home airport, they planned to pick up another pilot, who would then fly them back to the facility to pick up a car before returning the airplane to the home airport. The owner stated that he did not visually confirm the fuel quantity in the tanks, noting that the gauges had always been accurate and that he trusted the readings. The fuel quantity gauge for the left tank showed that it was about three-quarters full and the gauge for the right tank showed that it was nearly full. After departure, the owner found several discrepancies with the way the seats had been installed, and, after picking up the other pilot, they flew back to the maintenance facility.

The owner and his passenger then left in their car while the other pilot waited for the seats to be fixed. The owner stated that, except for the seat issue, he detected no mechanical problems with the airplane. The manager of the maintenance facility said that after the annual inspection he started the airplane's engine and noted that it started without difficulty. The fuel selector was positioned to the left tank. He looked at the fuel gauges and recalled that the left wing tank's gauge was reading about one needle-width over the one-quarter full level and that the right tank's gauge was reading at or a little bit above one-half full. After the seat issue was resolved, the pilot left in the airplane. The manager did not know if the pilot performed a preflight inspection, but he is certain that the pilot did not use the ladder in the hangar to visually inspect the fuel tanks. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot radioed the tower controller and reported a total loss of engine power and that he was returning to the airport. The airplane impacted an embankment short of the runway.

Within 5 minutes of the accident, pilots in a helicopter landed near the wreckage to offer assistance. The pilot who approached the wreckage said that there was no fuel smell present and that he observed no evidence of leaking fuel. The first emergency personnel to arrive at the accident site said that they observed no fuel leaking for the entire time they were on scene. They found the fuel selector valve positioned to the right fuel tank. Examination of the airplane revealed an estimated 10 gallons of fuel in the left wing's integral fuel tank and no fuel was present in the right tank. Drops of fuel were found in the engine's gascolator and in the fuel manifold valve. Several ounces of fuel were found in some fuel lines in the engine compartment, while other lines were dry.

The findings of the fuel system examination were consistent with cavitation of the engine-driven fuel pump caused by air contamination in the pump’s fuel supply line. The airplane was equipped with a panel-mounted instrument that records engine parameters. The data showed that, about 40 seconds prior to the engine’s rpm decreasing, the fuel flow began to drop from 30 gallons per hour to zero. Coincident with the fuel flow decrease, the exhaust gas temperatures began a 250-degree rise before they also fell off. The recorded data were consistent with fuel starvation to the engine. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel tank quantity sending units in both tanks were examined, with no discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location