Loss of control Accident Christen Eagle N24EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69360

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24EA
MSN: 0003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private grass airstrip near Green Village, Hernando, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hernando, MS (H75)
Destination airport:Hernando, MS (H75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the preflight inspection, engine start, taxi, run up, lift off and initial climb were normal. He further stated that after the initial climb, he has no memory of the circumstances surrounding the crash. Witnesses reported that shortly after takeoff there was a “loud bang or pop” from the airplane. The pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, the airplane started to spin and collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude and slid about 70 feet before coming to rest. Examination of the wreckage found no preexisting mechanical problems with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a return to the airport, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB