Accident Cessna 172G N3623L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6940

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1979
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3623L
MSN: 53792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Brownstown, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisburg, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after bcmg lost/disoriented,Pilot atmtd prctnry landing in clover fld w ground fog.Witness observed stall.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB