Incident Cessna 172RG N9985B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69488

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Pelican Flight Training
Registration: N9985B
MSN: 172RG1107
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:A mile west of Alligator Alley Toll Plaza in western Broward County, F -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KHWO
Destination airport:KHWO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft made an emergency landing at a highway after pilot observed smoke in the cockpit. Aircraft sustained minor damage and the flight instructor and student onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://miami.cbslocal.com/local/alligator.alley.emergency.2.1282016.html_
http://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/broward/story/1309203.html
https://www.wptv.com/content/news/centralpbc/westpalmbeach/story/plane-alligator-alley-emergency-landing-Christophe/LIQwH_zuqUOgrA7QEzpj8A.cspx?rss=762

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 2012 N9985B Eastern Kentucky University 0 Lexington, Kentucky sub
Gear-up landing