Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69668

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163427
MSN: 619/C001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocala National Forest, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during practice bombing run at Pine Castle Range following an in-flight fire. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM July 2000, p73

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html