Accident Cessna 172H N2604L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6969

Date:Friday 12 July 1974
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Y Flyers
Registration: N2604L
MSN: 17255804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Madison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unauth flight.Pilot stated psgr took ctls,rolled r.Flew into wires.Both drinking prior to flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75FCD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB