Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69705

Date:Thursday 28 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163463
MSN: 684/C028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea -
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an FA-18 jet, killed in a crash Thursday after takeoff from the aircraft carrier USS Saratoga in the Adriatic Sea, was assigned to a Jacksonville squadron.Lt. Scott C. Bubeck, 30, of Belmond, Iowa, was assigned to a squadron based at Cecil Field Naval Air Station, said Navy spokesman Bert Byers.The jet plunged into the sea shortly after it took off from the Saratoga, and the pilot's remains were recovered.The aircraft was flying as part of the NATO mission Deny Flight to monitor and enforce a U.N. ban on military flights over Bosnia.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/keyword/bubeck]
https://www.navysite.de/cvn/cv60.htm
http://fa-18.wikia.com/wiki/FA-18_BUNOs_Wiki