Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5762S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69791

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Msu Soaring Club
Registration: N5762S
MSN: 99
Total airframe hrs:1128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y70)
Destination airport:(Y70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the glider developed an 'unusual' sink rate while on downwind to runway 18. He elected not to fly a base leg, but instead he turned directly toward the runway. He reported the sink rate increased and he was unable to clear trees in his flight path. The glider contacted trees and came to rest about 1,000 feet prior to the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing approach which resulted in his failure to attain a proper touchdown point. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA013

Location