Accident Cessna 172H N3774R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6982

Date:Friday 12 September 1969
Time:04:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Mcclellan Afb
Registration: N3774R
MSN: 17255574
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had not soloed. Flt was unauthorized. Struck wires 35 ft agl. Blood alcohol level 0.14 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB