Accident LET L-13 Blaník N48052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69827

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Tampa Bay Soaring Society
Registration: N48052
MSN: 026103
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:Rotax%20582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulberry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not verify the spoiler handle was locked in the retracted position prior to takeoff. The spoiler handle was not locked and the spoilers deployed shortly after takeoff. The pilot did not hear the tow pilot and ground personnel radio transmissions informing him his spoilers were extended. The pilot noticed they were flying slow and thought the tow aircraft was having problems. When the tow pilot moved his rudder to signal him about the spoilers being extended he released from the tow plane. The glider descended rapidly and he realized the spoilers were extended. He retracted the spoilers but did not have enough altitude to make it back to the airport. The glider collided with a tree and came to rest in the tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to check that the spoiler handle was locked in the retracted position prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA046

Location