Accident LET L-13 Blaník N69AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69834

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Aero Soaring Club Inc.
Registration: N69AS
MSN: 026941
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(D79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT STATED, '...I NOTICED A SMALL PLANE MOVING DOWN RUNWAY 31. I WAS INTENDING TO LAND ON 13....I LANDED IN THE HIGH GRASS WEST OF THE RUNWAY, ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY....NOT WANTING TO ROLL ACROSS THE RUNWAY INTO THE POWERLINES, DITCH, OR ROAD, I APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND DEPLOYED MY SPOILERS. I HADN'T NOTICED THAT MY RIGHT WING HAD NOT YET CLEARED THE HIGH GRASS....MY WINGTIP DIPPED, CAUGHT IN GROUND AND DAMAGED GLIDER. THE SOLE CAUSE OF THE DAMAGE TO THE GLIDER WAS THE GROUND LOOP INSTIGATED BY MY APPLYING RUDDER WHILE WING WAS STILL IN GRASS...' ADDITIONALLY, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF ABOUT 18 HOURS, OF WHICH 1 HOUR WAS SOLO TIME.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flight control input during the landing roll in high grass, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent wingtip damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA199

Location