Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N65807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69851

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Caesar Creek Soaring Club
Registration: N65807
MSN: 297
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caesar Creek, OH
Destination airport:(401)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student and certified flight instructor(CFI) were on a thermal training flight when they encountered downdrafts. The flight was diverted to a nearby airport. On final approach the CFI realized the glider did not have enough altitude to land on the runway. The CFI took control of the glider and during a right turn the right wing dragged weeds and the glider crashed. The CFI reported that the accident could have been avoided if he had chosen an alternate landing site sooner.

Probable Cause: THE INSTUCTORS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT WHO MISJUDGED DISTANCE/ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA123

Location