Accident LET L-13 Blanik N2167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69863

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Plymouth Aviation Soaring
Registration: N2167
MSN: 173460
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPLY)
Destination airport:(KPLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST. HE STATED THE WIND '...BLEW MY RIGHT WING UP AND OVER INTO A SPIN.' HE RECOVERED ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE TREE TOPS, BUT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND THE GLIDER STRUCK TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE 'CARRIED MORE SPEED.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA074