Bird strike Serious incident Beechcraft C99 N330AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69870

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2009
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Ameriflight, LLC
Registration: N330AV
MSN: U-230
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:22205 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the pilot began the descent to land, about 11,000 feet mean sea level, a bird struck the upper portion of the left pilot's side windshield, resulting in minor damage to the airplane. The bird made an approximately 11-inch by 8-inch hole, sending bird and glass fragments into the cockpit area. The glass remaining in the windshield was shattered and almost opaque. The pilot continued the descent and landed the airplane uneventfully. Remains from the bird were sent to the Smithsonian Institute and identified as Western Grebe; the average weight of this species is 3.3 pounds.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during initial descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10IA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10IA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1988 N3063W Air Kentucky Airlines 0 Indianapolis, IN min
8 November 1991 N3063W Horizon Air 0 Syracuse, NY min

Location