Accident LET L-13 Blaník N82AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69893

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Soaring Assoc.
Registration: N82AS
MSN: 26651
Engine model:P%26W%20R2800-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT, THE GLIDER LANDED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE TALL GRASS NEAR THE RUNWAY EDGES AND SPUN THE GLIDER TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND THE GLIDER CAME TO REST 90 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING. NORMAL PROCEDURES FOR LANDING IS TO LAND 500 FEET OR MORE DOWN THE RUNWAY TO AVOID THE TALL GRASS NEAR THE APPROACH END. THE SECOND PILOT ON BOARD THE GLIDER REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE TOLD THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO LAND FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND THE GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA141

Location