Mid-air collision Accident Centrair C 101B Pegase N126CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69918

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C 101B Pegase
Owner/operator:Shatzeu, Albert
Registration: N126CC
MSN: 1855
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND ENSURE ADEQUATE SEPARATION DURING TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE NONSTANDARD UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT PROCEDURES USED BY N126CC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA212

Location