Accident Slingsby T.59 Kestrel N1954E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69919

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:15:01
Type:Slingsby T.59 Kestrel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1954E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hinckley, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT RETURNED TO THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT AND ENTERED A STANDARD (LEFT-HAND TURNS) TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. HE STATED HE BROADCAST HIS POSITION AND INTENTIONS ON THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH FOR 5 TO 10 SECONDS BEFORE HE HEARD A 'SAWING-SCRUNCH LIKE ONE MIGHT IMAGINE OF FIBERGLASS ON FIBERGLASS.' WITNESSES REPORTED THIS GLIDER WAS OVERTAKING A SLOWER, LOWER GLIDER AS IT DESCENDED TOWARD THE RUNWAY. BOTH GLIDERS IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A BEAN FIELD ABOUT 1/4 TO 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE NEVER SAW THE OTHER GLIDER, AND NEITHER PILOT HEARD THE OTHER'S RADIO TRANSMISSIONS. THE PILOT OF THE LOWER GLIDER HAD ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN USING NON-STANDARD (RIGHT-HAND) TURNS.

Sources:

CHI91FA212B