Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N2135R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69941

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Robert L. Davis
Registration: N2135R
MSN: 3601
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO INSTRUCT REAR SEAT PASSENGER, WHO DID NOT SPEAK ENGLISH, HOW TO OPEN AIR VENT. THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE TOW CABLE RELEASE AND THE GLIDER DISCONNECTED FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT AT 150 FEET. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY BEFORE LANDING ON A GRASSY SLOPE, AND GROUND LOOPING, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY INSTRUCT THE PASSENGER ON AIRCRAFT CONTROLS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY RELEASING THE TOW CABLE AS THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED THROUGH 150 FEET.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA153

Location