Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17 N567DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69977

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567DA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SELF LAUNCHED POWERED GLIDER PERFORMED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE SPOILER PRIOR TO LANDING. THE RIGHT HAND SPOILER REMAINED DEPLOYED AFTER RETRACTION RESULTING IN AN ASYMMETRICAL LIFT CONDITION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE CONTROL QUICK DISCONNECT SPRING PIN HAD NOT BEEN FITTED INTO THE CONTROL HOLE AS RECOMMENDED WHICH RESULTED IN THE QUICK DISCONNECT TO THE SPOILER DISCONNECTING FROM THE RIGHT HAND SPOILER ROD END BALL.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90DXQ05