Accident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle N4166A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69988

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4166A
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1608 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS ON DOWNWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, A GLIDER AHEAD IN THE PATTERN BLEW A TIRE ON TOUCHDOWN AND WAS SITTING DISABLED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE UNOBSTRUCTED PORTION OF RWY, BUT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 75 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA90LA150