Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2048T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70003

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2048T
MSN: 478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morgan, UT
Destination airport:Morgan, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH SOLO ENDORSEMENT FOR GLIDERS, REPORTED THAT THE TOW LINE BROKE AT 650 FEET AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. HE ELECTED TO RETURN FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING BUT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. HE PLANNED AN APPROACH TO ROUGH TERRAIN OFF THE AIRPORT. DURING TOUCHDOWN FLARE, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE PLANE SLEWED TO THE RIGHT, STRUCK A DIRT EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST WITH THE TAIL ON A FENCE. THE RIGHT WING WAS BROKEN SEVEN FEET FROM THE TIP, THE NOSE CONE WAS CRUSHED, AND THE ELEVATORS AND FUSELAGE WERE BENT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN90LA086