Incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70041

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVK
MSN: 25818/1104
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi to Runway 27R, a wheel fire on the incident aircraft was seen by the crew of another aircraft who reported it to ATC. The commander of the incident aircraft brought it to a stop and requested the assistance of the fire service. When the fire service arrived, they saw smoke emanating from the No 7 wheel but no fire. The wheel was removed and the aircraft towed to a stand where the passengers were disembarked.

The cause of the fire was attributed to a failure of the outer bearing in the wheel; this resulted in a loss of support and caused the rotating wheel hub to rub against the axle. The cause of the bearing failure could not be conclusively established, but improper wheel installation, or an inadequate bearing inspection during the last tyre change, were possible factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebb6ed915d13740000b1/Boeing_747-436__G-CIVK_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media:

British Airways Boeing 747-436, G-CIVK at Sydney, Australia on 04.09.1999: 70dq - British Airways Boeing 747-436; G-CIVK@SYD;04.09.1999 (6115668091)