Runway excursion Incident British Aerospace Jetstream 41 ZS-OMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70100

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2009
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:SA Airlink (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-OMZ
MSN: 41037
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 08, Port Elizabeth Airport, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Destination airport:FAEL (East London)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SA Airlink flight SA8488, a Jetstream 41 veered off the runway onto the grass in wet and windy conditions at the Port Elizabeth Airport during the take-off roll. There were no injuries to any of the passengers or crew and the aircraft was subsequently recovered. It has been reported that the aircraft suffered a hydraulic unibalance valve failure on the steering tiller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SA Airlink plane skids off runway at PE Airport
2. Incident - SA Airlink Flight SA8488 - Port Elizabeth