Incident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N65943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70158

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING T-STORMS THAT HAD MOVED INTO THE AREA. HE SUBSEUQNETLY ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LDG. DURING THE LDG, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT TO COMPLACENCY AND POOR JUDGEMENT: HE STATED THAT HE WAS COMPLACENT ABOUT THE WX EVEN THOUGH SCATTERED T-STORMS HAD BEEN PREDICTED. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT HE USED POOR JUDGEMENT BY FAILING TO EXPEDITE HIS RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WHEN HE FIRST OBSERVED THE STORM.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL89LA184