Accident Start & Flug H-101 Salto N999WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70267

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Start & Flug H-101 Salto
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999WC
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR LANDING WHEN THE PLT OBSERVED A GLIDER PARKED 600 FT FROM THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT. HE ELECTED TO LAND TO THE LEFT OF THE GLIDER & AFTER TURNING BASE THEN FINAL, OBSERVED INDIVIDUALS PUSHING IT TOWARDS THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT. HE ELECTED TO LAND BETWEEN THE APCH END AND THE GLIDER. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING. THE NOSE OF HIS GLIDER DUG INTO THE GROUND THEN CAME TO REST. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE FLOWN OVER THE GLIDER THEN LANDED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA88LA140