Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A N130JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70268

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130JB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WERE ASCENDING IN THE SAME THERMAL DURING NATIONAL SOARING COMPETITION AND COLLIDED IN FLIGHT. N554T SUSTAINED LOSS OF THE HORIZONTAL TAIL IN COLLISION, FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT PARACHUTED SAFELY. N130JB SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE AND LANDED SAFELY. PILOTS STATED THEY HAD LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH EACH OTHER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA88LA128B