Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2655H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70269

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2655H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT LIFT TO ENABLE THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 700 FEET SHORT AND 80 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SMALL SHED. THE PLT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACC REPORT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX88LA145