Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N3613F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70314

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3613F
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT ON THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, AS THE GLIDER WAS TOWED THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 50-100' AGL, THE TOW ROPE FAILED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT EXECUTED A HARD FORCED LANDING AT THE EDGE OF A CORNFIELD LOCATED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS ABRUPT, WITH 'HIGHER THAN NORMAL VERTICAL VELOCITY'.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI88LA236