Accident Grob G103A N103BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70321

Date:Saturday 11 June 1988
Time:19:30
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103BK
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1354 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLT, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR AND LOST ALTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN THE LOST ALTITUDE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX88LA221