Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23H-15 N8619R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70325

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:15:31
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23H-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8619R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT WAS IN A LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 3, WHEN HE REALIZED THE GLIDER WAS TOO LOW. REPORTEDLY, HE TRIED TO 'STRETCH' HIS GLIDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER STALLED & ENTERED A SPIN AT ABOUT 500 TO 600 FT AGL. THE PILOT INITIATED SPIN RECOVERY PROCEDURES, BUT THE GLIDER CRASHED BEFORE HE RECOVERED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC88DHD03