Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26C N3885A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70345

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3885A
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:355 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguanga, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26C GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A WIRE FENCE WHILE THE PLT WAS LANDING ON A CLOSED AIRSTRIP. THE CLOSED STRIP WAS MARKED WITH X'S. SEVERAL FENCES WERE STRETCHED ACROSS THE AIRSTRIP TO CONTROL LIVESTOCK. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING FLT, HE HAD DESCENDED TOO LOW AND WAS UNABLE TO FIND AN AREA WITH SUITABLE LIFT. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE CLOSED AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED SEEING A WHITE 'X', BUT THOUGHT THE CLOSED STRIP WAS USABLE. ON FINAL APPROACH, HE NOTICED A SERIES OF FENCES CROSSING THE CLOSED STRIP. HE LANDED PAST THE 4TH FENCE, HOPPED THE 5TH & STRUCK THE 6TH FENCE AT APRX 30 MPH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86LA270