Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N1189S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70355

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1189S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AS THE PLT MANEUVERED DOWN A VALLEY TO RECOVER SOME AIRSPEED THAT HAD BEEN LOST ALONG A RIDGELINE. THE VERTICAL FIN AND RUDDER WERE DAMAGED ALONG THE TOP 18 INCHES BUT THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86FJA01