Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5720S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70362

Date:Friday 1 August 1986
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5720S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WEAK LINK AT THE TOW VEHICLE BROKE DURING LAUNCHING. THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT AND TURNED INTO THE WIND. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS STALLED AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT RATE. THE ACFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WEAK LINK ROPE WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR TESTING TO DETERMINE THE STRENGTH OF THE ROPE AND ANY DEFECTS. THE PLT ASSUMED TOO HIGH OF A PITCH ANGLE TOO LOW TO THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOR THIS TYPE OF LAUNCH WITH THE TOW HOOK BEING FORWARD OF THE ACFT'S C.G. BEING APPROXIMATELY 150 FT AGL WHEN THE STALL OCCURRED, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FULLY RECOVER PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA86FA211