Accident LET L-13 Blaník N38924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70409

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38924
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE GLIDER TO BUENA VISTA, COLORADO & HAD PREVIOUSLY OBTAINED PERMISSION TO LAND ON A CLOSED RWY. AFTER BEING TOWED TO THE BUENA VISTA AREA, HE RELEASED THE GLIDER FROM THE TOW PLANE & FLEW IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT 40 MIN. HE THEN DSCNDD & LANDED ON A SOD STRIP BESIDE THE PAVED RWY. WHILE LANDING, HE STEARED THE GLIDER TO THE WEST TO AVOID ACFT THAT HAD BEEN ASSEMBLED & PARKED ON AN APRON. RPRTDLY, HE ALLOWED THE GLIDER TO GET TOO CLOSE TO THE EDGE OF THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAIL OF THE GLIDER HIT AN OLD TIRE, DAMAGING THE ELEVATORS & REAR-MOST BULKHEAD OF THE TAIL SECTION.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN87LA236