Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N691U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70472

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N691U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambria, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER, WHILE RETURNING TO LAND AFTER A PLEASURE FLT, ENCOUNTER A RAINSHOWER AND STRONG DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT MADE A LANDING IN A FARMERS FLD. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED, INCURRING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC85LA157