Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle N711DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70506

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711DP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER LANDED OFF THE ARPT ON A ROAD AND GROUNDLOOPED AFTER COLLIDING WITH SHRUBBERY. THE PLT COMPLAINED OF ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT DURING THE FLT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX85LA394