Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a N245JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70551

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N245JD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS ATTEMPTING A TOW-LAUNCH WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A CLUMP OF HIGH GRASS. THE GLIDER YAWED RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE ASPHALT RWY, BREAKING THE FUSELAGE AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GRASS WAS TOO HIGH FOR A LOW WING SAILPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC84LA188