Mid-air collision Accident Applebay Zuni II N22HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70587

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Applebay Zuni II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22HL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO GLIDERS COLLIDED WHILE THERMALING IN VICINITY OF EACH OTHER WHILE ENGAGED IN A CONTEST. ACCORDING TO THE PLTS THEY LOST SIGHT OF EACH OTHER WHILE SPIRALING IN THE LIFT. BOTH ACFT LANDED SAFELY. THE COLLISION WAS NOSE TO TAIL.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA84LA159A