Incident AgustaWestland Merlin HM.1 (EH101) ZH859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70592

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland Merlin HM.1 (EH101)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZH859
MSN: RN39/50159
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost while in a hover shortly after take off from Culdrose, Cornwall for a training flight after suffering a tail rotor hub failure. It hit the ground from a height of 4-5m near the control tower and was severely damaged. The rotor blades came off in the crash. Two men were trapped in the aircraft and later flown to hospital. Three other crewmen on board were also hurt in the incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2004.htm
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/3583409.stm
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/3584851.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/3604441.stm
6. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/125028-merlin-crash.html
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20150627141318/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/eh101/service_rn.html