Accident Schleicher ASW 12 N6135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70639

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Schleicher ASW 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6135
MSN: 12009
Total airframe hrs:714 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown Municipal Airport - KGTU, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGTU
Destination airport:KGTU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach the pilot encountered a 20 to 40mph gust and subsequent 600fpm downdraft. Unable to reach the clear zone at the approach end of the runway. The pilot attempted to stall into a tree but caught the left wing and slid down the side of the tree impacting the ground vertically.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW84LA339