Accident Grob G102 ASTIR CS N142SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70751

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 ASTIR CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142SS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THINKING THAT HE MIGHT BE LOST IN A WAVE ABOVE THE CLOUDS, THE PLT DESCENDED THROUGH AN OPENING & DECIDED TO MAKE AN OFF-FIELD LANDING. SEVERE WIND GUSTS ALTERED HIS GLIDE PATH & HE HEADED TOWARD AN APPLE ORCHARD. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A BRANCH ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE GROUND & THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED BREAKING THE TAIL CONE & DAMAGING THE STABILIZER & VERTICAL FIN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC83LA076