Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N82096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70769

Date:Monday 28 December 2009
Time:2:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Mid Atlantic Soaring Assoc.
Registration: N82096
MSN: 18-7909053
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frederick County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport - KFDK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 51-year-old homeless man broke into a hangar, stole a Super Cub glider tow-plane and attempted to take off. He crashed the plane on the runway, and then abandoned it.
The thief was found, unhurt, hiding in the woods near to the airport.
He is now in custody facing felony charges which include theft, burglary and trespassing.
The judge was told that the man had no flying training but did have some knowledge of aircraft.
The aircraft is reported to have sustained damage to the fuselage and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.fredericknewspost.com/sections/news/display.htm?storyID=99449

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1998 N82096 Mid Atlantic Soaring 0 Fairfield, PA sub